Privacy Policy

Last modified: April 18, 2019

Watershed Animal Fund, LLC ("Organization" or "We") offers a platform for individuals and/or companies to post advertisements for horses for sale through its website, www.myrighthorse.org (together with derivative sites, our "Website").

This policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing the information we collect or that you may provide. This policy applies to information we collect through the Website and in e-mail, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with the Website. This policy does not apply to information we collect offline, on any other Organization apps or websites, including websites you may access through the Website, or to information you provide to or is collected by third-party sites that may be accessed through the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing the Website, you agree to this privacy policy and consent to having your data transferred to and/or processed in the United States. This policy may change from time to time as described below in Changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. Your use of the Website is also governed by our Terms of Use, which is incorporated herein, and which may be found at www.myrighthorse.org/terms.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Website is not designed or intended to attract children under 13 years of age. The Website does not collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13. A parent or guardian, however, may use the Website for and with a minor, which parent or guardian is solely responsible for providing supervision of the minor’s use of the Website and assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through the Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at (405) 546-5076.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including information: (i) by which you may be personally identified, such as name, telephone number, photographs and other content you upload, and any other information you choose to provide ("personal information"); and (ii) about your internet connection, internet protocol address, the equipment you use to access the Website and usage details. We collect information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically when you use the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in a public manner whether through collaborative postings, message boards or other public online forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We do not monitor or collect information you disclose inside online public forums, nor do we accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of same. Please also keep in mind that the Website may contain links to other websites or apps. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of those other websites you choose to link to or from the Website, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and store your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, policies or content of other websites or apps, including websites you link to or from the Website. Websites containing co-branding (referencing our name and a third party’s name) contain content delivered by the third party and not us.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through the Website may include: (i) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, subscribing to Website offered through the Website (such as mailing lists, etc.), or posting material. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with the Website; (ii) records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us; and (iii) your search queries on the Website. We do not request nor do we ask for you to disclose sensitive information to us such as religious denomination, race, ethnicity, philosophical beliefs, or physical or mental health information.

The Website may allow you to provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Website, or websites you access through the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users or third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, We cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

We do not obtain or retain user credit card numbers for purchases made through the Website. To the extent you provide credit card or other financial information for payments through the Website, you agree to and shall be subject to the applicable terms and conditions for the third party service utilized for managing payment. You are responsible for reviewing such third party terms and conditions.

We also collect certain statistics concerning the posts, User Contributions and accounts of you and our other users. This information includes, but is not limited to, gender and breeds of horses that are the subject of posts on the Website, length of time an animal is with a particular organization, and other information and statistics concerning the animals that are the subjects of User Contributions and other content distributed through the Website. We use this information to better understand our users and improve upon the Website. We also share this information as discussed below.

Information We Collect Through Data Collection Technologies.

When you visit our Website or access and use the Application, we may collect certain details of your use of the Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Website. We may collect information about your computer and mobile device and internet connection, including the mobile device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the mobile device’s telephone number. If you do not want us to collect this information you should cease use of the Website.

Collection of this information helps us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

(a) Cookies (or browser cookies or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or on your smartphone. You may refuse to accept browser cookies or mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or smartphone, respectively. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

(b) Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

(c) Web Beacons. Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Organization, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website and app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We may tie this information to personal information about you that We collect from other sources or you provide to us. Cookies and similar technologies help to facilitate the best possible user experience of the Website as they allow us recognize your user preferences from session to session and generally improve the functionality of the website. Although most internet browsers accept cookies and the like by default, you can control these types of technology through your browser settings and similar tools and agree to refuse them altogether. If you refuse to accept cookies and similar technologies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or smartphone, you may prohibit us from delivering the full capability of the website and/or prevent the use of certain features and services that require these technologies.

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this policy. If you use the website without changing your browser or device settings to disable cookies, we will assume that you consent to receive all cookies provided through the website.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: (i) to provide you with the Website and the contents and functionality therein, and any other information, products or Website that you request from us, and to review and improve our services and/or the services of our affiliates and/or business partners; (ii) to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; (iii) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; (iv) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and (vi) for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell your information to third parties, but may disclose the information we collect and you provide as discussed below.

Internal Disclosure

We will share your personal data internally to help improve our Website and services for you.

Disclosure to Our Service Providers

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use solely to support our business (such as maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, communication, and credit checks and background checks). These and other third parties to which we give your personal information will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

Disclosure to Other Third Parties

We have business relationships with several entities interested in the equine industry and may disclose aggregate and other statistical information about use of our Website to such third parties without restriction. Information that is the subject of such disclosure will be either in the aggregate or de-identified so as not to disclose your personal information. To the extent you provide us with your express consent to do so, We will share your personal information with these organizations.

Our Website will also include access by a Universal Microchip Lookup Tool that will allow third parties to enter in your animals unique microchip number for the purpose of contacting you in the event that an animal is lost or otherwise no longer in your care. To the extent you provide us with your advance and express consent to do so, We will share your personal information with third parties using this tool so that they may contact you concerning your animal.

Disclosure on Your Behalf

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise by us when you provide the information, the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose you request when you provide the information, or for any other purpose for which we have your consent.

We may disclose information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy: (i) to our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Organization’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding; (iii) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (iv) to enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including our terms of service and other agreements; (v) if We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Organization or our customers or others; and (vi) with other users of the Website; for example, your name will be shared on your profile with other users of the Website.

Service and Marketing Messages

We may use your information to contact you about product and service offerings by email or otherwise. You have the right to opt-out of such messages. We may use your information to contact you about account, security, legal and other service-related issues. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

Your Rights to Deleting, Accessing and Correcting Your Information

For personal data that we have about you, you have the following rights:

  • Deletion. You may ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data. Please note that doing so may limit your ability to use certain functionality of the website. Please note that an email address is required to have a registered account.
  • Correction/Modification: You may edit some of your personal data through your account or ask us to change, update, or fix your data in certain cases, including if it’s inaccurate.
  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (for example, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (for example, if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
  • Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data you provided to us.

To make these or any other requests with respect to your personal information, you may email us at info@myrighthorse.org. We ask that individuals making requests identify themselves and identify the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before we process any requests. We may decline to process requests if we cannot verify the requestor’s identity, if we believe the request will jeopardize the privacy of others, if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect, or for a similar legitimate purpose. In any case, where we provide information access, deletion or correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

If you choose to close your account or ask that we modify or delete some or all of your personal information, we will retain your personal data if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce obligations or fulfill any other requests from you (for example, to opt-out of further messages or for a copy of your data).

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users of the Website. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service.

Third-party Information Collection.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on or in the Website may be served by third-parties, including User Contributions, advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, application providers, analytics companies, your mobile device manufacturer, and your mobile service provider. These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online Website. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Notice to California Residents – California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and have provided us with personal information, California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the "Act") and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information We collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who We can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request to info@myrighthorse.org and include the phrase "California Privacy Request" in the subject line. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

Security and Protection

We implement industry standard security safeguards designed to protect your data. These include using encryption for your data while it is being transmitted between your device or browser and our servers. However, given the nature of communications and information technology, and that the use of the internet has inherent risks, although we regularly monitor for possible vulnerabilities and attack, we cannot warrant or guarantee that information provided to us through the website or stored in our systems or otherwise will be absolutely free from unauthorized intrusion by others, nor can we warrant or guarantee that such data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Processing of Data

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have a lawful basis. Lawful basis includes consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you such as providing the website and the website functionality you request and acting in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our other obligations) and other legitimate interests. Such legitimate interests include protection to you, us and third parties, to comply with applicable law, to enable and administer our business, to manage corporate transactions, to generally understand and improve our business and user relationships, provided that the foregoing adequately protects your rights and freedoms. Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful basis upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at info@myrighthorse.org.

Users From Outside the United States & No Rights of Third Parties

The Website is offered in the United States and is governed by the laws of the United States and the State of Oklahoma. If you are using the Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the State of Oklahoma, the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Website, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third-parties with whom we share it with as described in this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices. It is the Organization’s policy to post any changes it makes to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will provide a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last modified is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@myrighthorse.org.