Privacy Statement

Last modified: March 1st, 2018

Watershed Animal Fund, LLC ("Organization" or "We") offers a platform for individuals and/or companies to post advertisements for horses for sale through its website, www.myrighthorse.org (together with derivative sites, our "Website").

This policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing the information we collect or that you may provide. This policy applies to information we collect through the Website and in e-mail, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with the Website. This policy does not apply to information we collect offline, on any other Organization apps or websites, including websites you may access through the Website, or to information you provide to or is collected by third-party sites that may be accessed through the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing the Website, you agree to this privacy policy and consent to having your data transferred to and/or processed in the United States. This policy may change from time to time as described below in Changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. Your use of the Website is also governed by our Terms of Use, which is incorporated herein, and which may be found at www.myrighthorse.org/terms.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Website is not designed or intended to attract children under 13 years of age. The Website does not collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13. A parent or guardian, however, may use the Website for and with a minor, which parent or guardian is solely responsible for providing supervision of the minor’s use of the Website and assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through the Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at (405) 546-5076.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including information: (i) by which you may be personally identified, such as name, telephone number, photographs and other content you upload, and any other information you choose to provide ("personal information"); and (ii) about your internet connection, internet protocol address, the equipment you use to access the Website and usage details. We collect information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically when you use the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in a public manner whether through collaborative postings, message boards or other public online forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We do not monitor or collect information you disclose inside online public forums, nor do we accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of same. Please also keep in mind that the Website may contain links to other websites or apps. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of those other websites you choose to link to or from the Website, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and store your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, policies or content of other websites or apps, including websites you link to or from the Website. Websites containing co-branding (referencing our name and a third party’s name) contain content delivered by the third party and not us.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through the Website may include: (i) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, subscribing to Website offered through the Website (such as mailing lists, etc.), or posting material. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with the Website; (ii) records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us; and (iii) your search queries on the Website.

The Website may allow you to provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Website, or websites you access through the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users or third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, We cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

We do not obtain or retain user credit card numbers for purchases made through the Website. To the extent you provide credit card or other financial information for payments through the Website, you agree to and shall be subject to the applicable terms and conditions for the third party service utilized for managing payment. You are responsible for reviewing such third party terms and conditions.

Information We Collect Through Data Collection Technologies.

When you visit our Website or access and use the Application, we may collect certain details of your use of the Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Website. We may collect information about your computer and mobile device and internet connection, including the mobile device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the mobile device’s telephone number. If you do not want us to collect this information you should cease use of the Website.

Collection of this information helps us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

(a) Cookies (or browser cookies or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or on your smartphone. You may refuse to accept browser cookies or mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or smartphone, respectively. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

(b) Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

(c) Web Beacons. Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Organization, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website and app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that We collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-party Information Collection.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on or in the Website may be served by third-parties, including User Contributions, advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, application providers, analytics companies, your mobile device manufacturer, and your mobile service provider. These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online Website. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: (i) to provide you with the Website and the contents therein, and any other information, products or Website that you request from us, and to review and improve our services and/or the services of our affiliates and/or business partners; (ii) to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; (iii) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; (iv) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and (vi) for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction. In addition, We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy: (i) to our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) to contractors, partners, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business; (iii) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Organization’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding; (iv) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; (v) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; (vi) with your consent; (vii) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (viii) to enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including our terms of service and other agreements; (ix) if We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Organization or our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and (x) with other users of the Website; for example, your name will be shared on your profile with other users of the Website.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send us an e-mail at info@myrighthorse.org to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users of the Website. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service.

Notice to California Residents – California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and have provided us with personal information, California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the "Act") and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information We collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who We can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request to info@myrighthorse.org and include the phrase "California Privacy Request" in the subject line. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

Users From Outside the United States & No Rights of Third Parties

The Website is offered in the United States and are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of Oklahoma. If you are using the Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the State of Oklahoma, the United States, and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Website, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third-parties with whom we share it with as described in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices. It is the Organization’s policy to post any changes it makes to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will provide a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last modified is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@myrighthorse.org.